Scientific Name: Ursus arctos
Grizzlies are probably the most feared animal in North America. Their sheer size and strength, coupled with surprising speed is a rare combination and they are one of the few large predators that have not been wiped out on the continent.
In reality, bear attacks are very rare and their first instinct is to avoid human contact. Done carefully and smartly, bear watching can be a safe and inspiring activity.
SEE Grizzlies on these Adventure Tours:
- Alaska By Sail
- Glaciers & Grizzlies
- Spirit Bears of the Great Bear Rainforest
- Yellowstone Wildlife Safari
- Some bears can weigh almost twice as much in the fall as they might weigh in spring as they prepare for their winter sleep.
- In parts of the U.S., small populations of grizzly bears have successfully rebounded under protection of the Endangered Species Act.
- They can live up to 25 years in the wild.
- Their size can vary widely depending on where they live and how much food is available.
- Males can be between 300 and 850 lbs and females range from 200 to 450 lbs.
The range of the brown bear is the widest of any species of bear in the world. They are found in Europe, northern Asia, and the Himalayas. In North America, brown bears are found in western Canada, Alaska, and Wyoming, Montana, Idaho, and Washington.
Brown bears live in a wide variety of habitats including forests, sub-alpine areas, and deserts. Once common on North America’s central plains, they have been eradicated from most of their southern range.
IUCN Status: Least Concern
Population Trend: Stable
The world grizzly population is fairly stable, though there are spots where their population is significantly reduced including in the North Cascades and Yellowstone regions, where they are considered a protected species.
The total world population is more than 200,000 with the largest population in Russia at more than 100,000. There are an estimated 33,000 in the US and 25,000 in Canada. They are hunted for sport in some areas of their range.
What Is SEEtheWILD?
We're a non-profit wildlife conservation travel organization that supports local efforts to protect endangered animals. We work with quality tour operators who have passed our criteria to ensure low environmental impact. We're part of The Ocean Foundation.
Contact us to learn more about grizzly facts.